Moneygeek.com.au typically does not collect personal information from visitors on this site. There may be circumstances however when based on your request and consent, we may pass your details on to a referral partner for that partner to fulfil your request. Your information will not be disclosed or distributed to any other party without your consent.

moneygeek.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future  features you may required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, date of birth, email address and phone number.

Sharing of your personal information

Where we have an established referral agreement with another party to provide specific services, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, with your consent, we will pass your details to that provider. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. moneygeek.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

moenygeek.com.au reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

moneygeek.com.au welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our contact us page.